Sunday, March 20, 2011
[…] This unpublished Opinion gets included only because Mr. Moore challenged the trial court’s imposition of the $75.00 public defender fee.  Although denominated “public defender fee” the money in fact goes into the general fund. 

The trial court imposed this fee by rote, having made no findings about whether Mr. Moore could pay it.  The appellate court wasn’t amused:

Both the legislature and the supreme court have clearly expressed their intent that a district court’s discretion to impose copayments is contingent on findings of a defendant’s ability to pay. See Minn. Stat. § 611.20, subd. 2 (2010) (“If the court determines that the defendant is able to make partial payments [for counsel], the court shall direct partial payments to the state general fund.”) (emphasis added); Minn. R. Crim.