Sunday, September 30, 2012
[…] [A] petition is “frivolous” under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5) if it is perfectly apparent, without argument, that the claims in the petition lack an objective, good-faith basis in law or fact
Sounds pretty straight forward until you read footnote 3; here’s the real reason for this opinion, because what the court now requires is that each and every claim in the petition pass the “not frivolous” test.  The post conviction court can’t pick and choose; it’s all or nothing:
The applicability of the interests-of-justice exception in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5), depends upon whether “the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” (emphasis added).